Yoga Vidya International

Community on Yoga, Meditation, Ayurveda and Spirituality

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The use of our site is possible without an indication of personal data. Different regulations may apply to the use of individual services on our site, which will be explained separately in this case below. Your personal data (for example, name, address, e-mail, telephone number, etc.) will only be processed by us in accordance with the provisions of German data protection law. Data is personal when it can be clearly assigned to a specific natural person. The legal basis for data protection can be found in the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG). The following regulations inform you about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection, use and processing of personal data by Yoga Vidya e.V.

We point out that the internet-based data transmission has security gaps, a complete protection against access by third parties is thus impossible.
What information do we collect from you?
We collect personal data from you for the processing of the offers and services selected by you. This is done in particular when booking a seminar conducted by us, participation in events, the order of free of charge, but also z. By filling out a form.

Please note that in particular when booking seminars, personal data of fellow travelers can also be collected. You should therefore ensure that all information relating to third parties is provided by you with the consent of such persons.
 
I agree that Yoga Vidya e.V. processes and uses my personal data for the establishment, implementation and processing of my contractual relationship.
 
Use of your data for advertising purposes
In addition to the processing of your data to process your chosen service or seminar booking, we also use this data to inform you by post about any seminars and services that may be of interest to you.

I agree that Yoga Vidya e.V. processes and uses my personal information for its own advertising purposes in order to send me marketing communications by post.

You may object to the use of your personal data for advertising purposes at any time without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic tariffs. A text message (e-mail, letter, for example) is sufficient.
Just use the following contact information:

By email:
datenschutz (at) yoga-vidya.de

By post:
Datenschutzbeauftragter
Yoga Vidya e.V.
Yogaweg 7
32805 Horn-Bad Meinberg
Germany

Contact formular
If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored in order to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.
The processing of the data entered into the contact form is therefore exclusively based on your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.
The information you provide in the contact form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or delete the purpose for data storage (for example, after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions - especially retention periods - remain unaffected.

Registration on this website
You can register on our website to use additional features on the site. We only use the data entered for the purpose of using the respective offer or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be given in full. Otherwise, we will reject the registration.
For important changes, such as the scope of the offer or for technical changes, we use the e-mail address specified during registration to inform you in this way.
The processing of the data entered during registration takes place on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. DSGVO). You can revoke your consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the already completed data processing remains unaffected by the revocation.
The data collected during registration will be stored by us as long as you are registered on our website and will subsequently be deleted. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Use of facebook components
We use components of the provider facebook.com on our site. Facebook is a service of facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA.
Each time you visit our website, which is equipped with such a component, this component causes the browser you are using to download a corresponding representation of the component from facebook. Through this process, facebook is informed about which specific page of our website is currently being visited by you.
If you visit our page and you are logged in to facebook, facebook recognizes through the information collected by the component which specific page you are visiting and assigns this information to your personal account on facebook. Click e.g. the "Like" button or make comments, this information will be transmitted to your personal account on facebook and stored there. In addition, the information that you have visited our site is passed on to facebook. This happens regardless of whether you click the component or not.
If you want to prevent this transmission and storage of data about you and your behavior on our website through facebook, you must log out of facebook and before you visit our site. https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/ The data protection information provided by facebook provides more detailed information, in particular on the collection and use of data by facebook, about your rights in this regard as well as the setting options for protecting your privacy: https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/

An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

Registration with Facebook Login
Instead of registering directly on our website, you can register with Facebook Login. Provider of this service is the Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland.
If you decide to register with Facebook Login and click on the "Facebook Login" button, you will be automatically redirected to the Facebook platform. There you can log in with your usage data. This links your Facebook profile to our website or services. This link gives us access to your data stored on Facebook. These are above all:
• Facebook Name
• Facebook profile and cover picture
• Facebook profile picture
• E-mail address stored on Facebook
• Facebook ID
• Facebook friends lists
• Facebook Likes
• Birthday
• Gender
• country
• language
These data are used to set up, provision and personalize your account.
For more information, see the Facebook Terms of Use and the Facebook Privacy Policy. These can be found at: https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/ and https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/.
https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins

Newsletter
We offer you on our site www.yoga-vidya.de the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter. With this newsletter we inform you regularly about our offers. To receive our newsletter you need a valid e-mail address. We will check the e-mail address you entered to verify that you are the owner of the specified e-mail address or whose owner is authorized to receive the newsletter. By registering for our newsletter, we will save your IP address and the date and time of your registration. This is in the event that a third party abuses your e-mail address and subscribes to our newsletter without your knowledge, as a hedge on our part. Further data will not be collected on our part. The data collected in this way will be used exclusively to obtain our newsletter. A passing on to third does not take place. A comparison of the data collected with data, which may be collected by other components of our site, is also not done. You can cancel the subscription to this newsletter at any time. Details can be found in the confirmation e-mail as well as in each individual newsletter.

Contact options
We offer you on our site www.yoga-vidya.de the opportunity to contact us by e-mail and / or via a contact form. In this case, the information provided by the user will be stored for the purpose of processing his contact. A passing on to third does not take place. A comparison of the data collected with data, which may be collected by other components of our site, is also not done.
 

Use of Google Analytics with anonymization function
We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereafter "Google". Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and thereby allow an analysis of the use of the website by you.
The information generated by these cookies, such as the time, location and frequency of your website visit, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google in the United States and stored there.
We use Google Analytics on our website with an IP anonymization feature. In this case, your IP address will already be shortened and thus anonymised by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area.
Google will use this information to evaluate your use of our site, to compile reports on our website activity, and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or as far as third parties process this data on behalf of Google.
Google does not claim to link your IP address to any other data provided by Google. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we point out that in this case you may not be able to fully use all functions of our website.
In addition, Google offers a deactivation option for the most popular browsers, giving you more control over what data Google collects and processes. If you enable this option, website visit information will not be sent to Google Analytics. Activation does not prevent information from being transmitted to us or any other web analytics services we may use. For more information about Google's opt-out option and to enable this option, please visit the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en


Use of Google Maps
We use the "Google Maps" component of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, "Google", on our site.
Each time Google Maps is called, Google sets a cookie to process user settings and data when viewing the page that has the Google Maps component integrated. This cookie is usually not deleted by closing the browser, but will expire after a certain amount of time unless it is manually deleted by you.
If you disagree with the processing of your data, you may disable the "Google Maps" service and prevent the transmission of data to Google in this way. To do this, you must disable the Java Script feature in your browser. However, please note that in this case you will not be able to use "Google Maps" or only to a limited extent.
Use of "Google Maps" and information obtained through "Google Maps" is subject to the Google Terms of Use http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html and the additional terms and conditions for "Google Maps" https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html

 

Use of Google + components
We use components from the supplier Google+ on our site. Google+ is a service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.
Each time you visit our website that has such a component, this component causes the browser you are using to download a corresponding representation of the Google+ component. Through this process, Google+ will be notified about which specific page of our website is being visited by you. More detailed information about Google+ is available at https://developers.google.com/+/.

If you visit our page and you're logged in to Google+, Google+ will use the information collected by the component to identify which specific page you're visiting and associate that information with your personal account on Google+. Click e.g. If one of the Google + buttons integrated on our website is used to make a Google + 1 recommendation, this information will be transmitted to your personal user account on Google+ and stored there. In addition, the information that you have visited our site is shared with Google+. This happens regardless of whether you click the component or not.
Google will store the person's Google + 1 recommendation and make it publicly available in accordance with the terms you accept. A Google +1 recommendation made by you on this website will be subsequently processed together with other personal data, such as your name of the Google + 1 account used and the photo stored in it in other Google services, such as Google's search engine results. Search engine, your Google Account or any other location, such as websites or advertisements. Furthermore, Google is able to link the visit to this website with other personal data stored on Google. Google also records this personal information for the purpose of improving or optimizing Google's different services.
If you want to stop this transmission and storage of information about you and your behavior on our website through Google+, you must log out of Google+ before you visit our site. The data protection information provided by Google provides more detailed information, in particular on the collection and use of the data by facebook, about your rights in this regard as well as the setting options for protecting your privacy. Additional information and Google's privacy policy can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. https://developers.google.com/+/web/buttons-policy abgerufen werden. Additional Google tips on the Google +1 button can be found at https://developers.google.com/+/web/buttons-policy.



Use of Twitter Referral Components
We use components of the Twitter provider on our site. Twitter is a service of Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, United States.
Each time you visit our website, which has such a component, this component causes the browser you are using to download a corresponding representation of the component of Twitter. Through this process, Twitter is informed about which specific page of our website is currently being visited.
We have no control over the information that Twitter collects here, nor about the amount of data collected by Twitter. To the best of our knowledge, Twitter collects the URL of the respective website and the user's IP address, but it is not used for purposes other than the presentation of the Twitter component. http://twitter.com/privacy. Further information can be found in the privacy policy of Twitter at http://twitter.com/privacy. You can change your privacy settings in the Account Settings at http://twitter.com/account/settings.

Registration with Twitter Login
Instead of registering directly on our website, you can register with Twitter Login. Provider of this service is the Twitter, Inc. 1355 Market Street, Suite 900
San Francisco, CA 94103
If you decide to register with Twitter Login and click on the "Twitter Login" button, you will be automatically redirected to the Twitter platform. There you can log in with your usage data. This will link your Twitter profile to our website or services. This link gives us access to your data stored on Twitter. These are above all:
• Twitter name
• Twitter profile and cover picture
• Twitter Cover
• E-mail address stored on Twitter
• Birthday
• Gender
• country
• language
These data are used to set up, provision and personalize your account.
For more information, see the Twitter Terms of Service and the Twitter Privacy Policy. https://twitter.com/de/privacy und https://twitter.com/de/tos. ">These can be found at: https://twitter.com/en/privacy and https://twitter.com/en/tos.

Use of the LinkedIn Referral Components
We use components from the provider LinkedIn on our site. LinkedIn is a service of LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy Policy outside the United States is handled by LinkedIn Ireland, Privacy Policy Issues, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland.
Each time you visit our website that has such a component, this component causes the browser you are using to download a corresponding representation of the LinkedIn component. Through this process, LinkedIn is informed about which specific page of our website is currently being visited. https://developer.linkedin.com/plugins abgerufen werden. ">More information about the LinkedIn plug-ins can be found at https://developer.linkedin.com/plugins.
We have no control over the information that LinkedIn collects or the extent of the information collected by LinkedIn. To the best of our knowledge, LinkedIn collects the URL of the user's website and IP address, but does not use it for anything other than the presentation of the LinkedIn component. If the affected person does not want to transmit this information to LinkedIn, the latter can prevent the transfer by logging out of their LinkedIn account before accessing our website.
https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls die Möglichkeit, E-Mail-Nachrichten, SMS-Nachrichten und zielgerichtete Anzeigen abzubestellen sowie Anzeigen-Einstellungen zu verwalten. At https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls, LinkedIn offers the ability to opt out of email messages, text messages, and targeted ads, as well as manage ad settings. LinkedIn also uses partners like Quantcast, Google Analytics, BlueKai, DoubleClick, Nielsen, Comscore, Eloqua and Lotame, who can set cookies. Such cookies can be refused at LinkedIn's privacy policy is available at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. LinkedIn cookie policy is available at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy.

Use of YouTube components with advanced privacy mode
On our website, we use components (videos) from the company YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, a company of Google Inc., Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
Here we use the option provided by YouTube "- extended privacy mode -".
When you visit a page that has an embedded video, it will connect to the YouTube servers and display the content by notifying your browser on the website.
According to information provided by YouTube, in "- enhanced privacy mode -" only data is transmitted to the YouTube server, in particular which of our web pages you have visited when watching the video. If you are logged in to YouTube at the same time, this information will be associated with your Membership Account on YouTube. You can prevent this by logging out of your member account before visiting our website.
Additional information about YouTube's privacy is provided by Google at the following link: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Use of Vimeo components
Our website uses plugins from the video portal Vimeo. Provider is Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, NY, New York 10011, USA.
If you visit any of our sites equipped with a Vimeo plugin, you will be connected to Vimeo's servers. This tells the Vimeo server which of our pages you have visited. In addition, Vimeo obtains your IP address. This also applies if you are not logged in to Vimeo or do not have an account with Vimeo. The information collected by Vimeo is transmitted to the Vimeo server in the United States.
If you are logged in to your Vimeo account, you allow Vimeo to associate your surfing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account. For more information on how to deal with user data, see the Vimeo Privacy Policy at https://vimeo.com/privacy.

Use of Google Adwords
We also use the Google advertising tool "Google Adwords" to promote our website. As part of this, we use the "Conversion Tracking" analysis tool from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, "Google", on our website. If you have reached our website via a Google ad, a cookie will be stored on your computer. Cookies are small text files that your Internet browser stores and saves on your computer. These so-called "conversion cookies" lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for your personal identification. If you visit certain pages on our website and the cookie has not expired yet, we and Google may recognize that you, as a user, have clicked on one of our Google-placed ads and have been redirected to our site.
The information obtained through the "Conversion Cookies" is used by Google to create visitor statistics for our website. These statistics tell us the total number of users who clicked on our ad, and which pages on our site were subsequently accessed by their respective users. However, we or others through "Google Adwords" advertisers do not receive any information that personally identifies users.
You can prevent the installation of the "conversion cookies" by setting your browser accordingly, for example by setting a browser that generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies or specifically blocks only cookies from the domain "googleadservices.com".
https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html Google's privacy policy can be found at the following link: https://services.google.com/sitestats/en.html



Use of Google AdSense
We use Google AdSense on our website. Google AdSense is a service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, for the inclusion of advertisements. Google AdSense uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of the use of our website. Google AdSense also uses so-called web beacons. Through these web beacons Google is able to evaluate information, such as the flow of traffic on our site. This information, in addition to your IP address and tracking of the displayed advertising formats, will be transmitted to Google in the United States, stored there, and may be shared with other parties by Google. However, Google will not match your IP address with other data you have stored. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser accordingly; however, we point out that in this case you may not be able to fully use all functions of our website. By using our website, you agree to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described above and for the purpose stated above.


Comments on this website
In addition to your comment, the comment function on this page will also include information about when the comment was created and, if you are not anonymous, the name of your chosen username.


Storage of the IP address
Our comment function stores the IP addresses of the users who write comments. Since we do not check comments on our site before activation, we need this information in order to be able to act against the author in case of infringements such as insults or propaganda.
Subscribe to comments
As a user of the page you can subscribe to comments after registering. You will receive a confirmation email to verify that you are the owner of the given email address. You can unsubscribe from this function at any time via a link in the info mails. The data entered in the course of subscribing to comments will be deleted in this case; however, if you have submitted this data to us for other purposes and elsewhere (such as a newsletter order), they will remain with us.

Storage duration of the comments
The comments and related data (e.g., IP address) are stored and remain on our website until the commented content has been completely deleted or the comments must be deleted for legal reasons (e.g., offensive comments).


Legal basis
The comments are stored on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) a DSGVO). You can revoke your consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the already completed data processing operations remains unaffected by the revocation.


Cookies
We use on our site so-called cookies to recognize multiple uses of our offer, by the same user / Internet access holder. Cookies are small text files that your Internet browser stores and saves on your computer. They serve to optimize our website and our offers. These are mostly so-called "session cookies", which are deleted after the end of your visit.
However, these cookies sometimes provide information to automatically recognize you. This recognition is based on the IP address stored in the cookies. The information obtained in this way serves to optimize our offers and to give you easier access to our site.
You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser accordingly; however, we point out that in this case you may not be able to fully use all functions of our website.

Server data
For technical reasons u.a. The following data, which your Internet browser transmits to us or to our web space provider, is recorded (so-called server log files):

- Browser type and version
- used operating system
- Website from which you visit us (Referrer URL)
- Website you visit
- Date and time of your access
- Your Internet Protocol (IP) address.

These anonymous data are stored separately from any personal information that you may provide and so do not allow any conclusions to be drawn about a particular person. They are evaluated for statistical purposes in order to optimize our website and our offers.

Your right to information, correction and deletion of your personal data.
Right to information about your data stored with us.

You may request an excerpt of the information we hold about you if you wish to verify what information we hold about you. The application for the extract is free of charge.

Right to rectification.
You have the right to correct incorrect or incomplete data that Yoga Vidya e.V. has stored about you.

Right to cancellation ("right to be forgotten").
You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data if it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. However, we would like to point out that Yoga Vidya e.V. is subject to legal obligations that do not allow us to delete certain information directly. These obligations result from accounting and tax laws. We may, however, block your personal information, thereby preventing processing for purposes other than those required by law.

Right to objection
In addition, you can make use of your right of objection at any time without stating reasons and amend or revoke the given declaration of consent with effect for the future. You can submit the cancellation either by post or by e-mail to us. You will incur no other costs than the postage costs or the transmission costs according to the existing base rates.
Just use the following contact information:

Per E-Mail:
datenschutz(at)yoga-vidya.de

Per Post:
Datenschutzbeauftragter
Yoga Vidya e.V.
Yogaweg 7
32805 Horn-Bad Meinberg
Germany


Data security officer

For any questions concerning the collection, processing or use of your personal data, please contact our data protection officer, who can be contacted via the following addresses:

Per E-Mail:
datenschutz(at)yoga-vidya.de

Per Post:
Datenschutzbeauftragter
Yoga Vidya e.V.
Yogaweg 7
32805 Horn-Bad Meinberg
Germany

Yoga Vidya

Bookmark Us


© 2018   Yoga Vidya | Contact | Privacy Policy |   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service